FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] As explained earlier in this opinion, an award of periodic support may be modified by a district court if the circumstances of either party materially change and shall be terminated if it has become unnecessary. La. C.C. art. 114. An award of alimony is never final. Guil-lory, 09-988 at p. 2, 29 So.3d 1288 at 1290. The party seeking the modification of support carries the burden of proof that a modification is warranted. Id. The applicable burden of proof is governed by La. R.S. 9:311(A)(1), which provides that “[a]n award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the .modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award.” Hebert v. Hebert, 06-1315, p. 3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/7/07), 948 So.2d 1239, 1241 (quoting La. R.S. 9:311(A)(1)). The moving party must show either a change in the obligee’s needs or the obligor’s ability to pay. Poore, 10-1087 at p. 10, 55 So.3d at 959.
hJn this case, Ms.