FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Therefore, the determination of whether the spousal support in the instant case is rehabilitative alimony is not dispositive of whether it can be modified or extended.
Mr. Vincent also argues that the Guillo-ry case does not benefit Ms. Vincent in the instant case because the issue of duration of the support award was not litigated in Guillory; whereas the duration of the support award in this case was contested by the parties and litigated in both the trial court and this court. The 110doctrine of res judicata is codified in La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
[[Image here]]
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
Id. (citing La. R.S. 13:4231)
An exception to the doctrine of res judicata in divorce actions is provided in La. R.S. 13:4232, which states that in a divorce action, “the judgment has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated.”