Bankston v. Mississippi Department of Revenue
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 6. Because a review of the jurisdiction of a trial court to hear an action is a question of law, an appellate court applies a de novo standard of review. Burch v. Land Partners L.P., 784 So.2d 925, 927 (¶ 7) (Miss.2001) (citing Saliba v. Saliba, 753 So.2d 1095, 1098 (¶ 11) (Miss.2000)).

ANALYSIS

I. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

¶ 7. The primary issue Bankston raises on appeal is whether the chancery court properly dismissed his petition because it lacked subject-matter-jurisdiction. Bankston argues that Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-13-11 provided the chancery court subject-matter-jurisdiction over the petition. Section 11-13-11 states: “The chancery court shall have jurisdiction of suits by one or more taxpayers in any county, city, town, or village, to restrain the collection of any taxes levied or attempted to be collected without authority of law.” In determining whether injunc-tive relief is proper, particularly under section 11-13-11, trial courts apply the following three-part guideline: (1) whether the aggrieved taxpayer alleges an inadequate remedy at law in his complaint; (2) whether there is not an adequate remedy at law available