Wilson v. State
[…] As such, it would appear the majority seeks to circumvent legislative intent to expand the Second Amendment rights of Mississippi citizens to bear arms.

¶ 33. Though inadvertent, the majority’s opinion curtails and infringes on Second Amendment rights as seldom seen in the history of Mississippi jurisprudence, with particular regard to Mississippi sportsmen and gun owners. The majority cites Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-37-1(3) (Supp.2011) as support for its counter-argument that its opinion will not affect the rights of sportsmen in Mississippi. However, the majority misapplies section 97-37-1(3) with regard to its protection of hunters in the context of this opinion. The statute protects a person carrying a concealed weapon “if the possessor of the weapon is then engaged in a legitimate weapon-related sports activity or is returning from such activity.” Id. (emphasis added). Nonetheless, this provision does not apply if the sportsman is engaged in activity not constituting the actual weapon-related sport.