When a judge determines that a witness cannot hear or understand the English language, or cannot express himself or herself in English sufficiently to be understood, an interpreter who is duly qualified to interpret for the witness shall be sworn to do so.
§ 90.606(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012).
Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.560 further provides for the appointment *333of interpreters for “non-English-speaking persons” in criminal, juvenile delinquency and “all other proceedings in which a non-English-speaking person is a litigant.”3 Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.560(a)-(b). Section 90.606 also provides that “[a] person who serves in the role of interpreter or translator in any action or proceeding is subject to all the provisions of this chapter relating to witnesses.” § 90.606(2), Fla. Stat. (2012). The trial judge in this case was neither qualified to act as an interpreter in a criminal case nor competent to testify. See § 90.607(1)(a), Fla. Stat.