§ 90.606(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012).
Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.560 further provides for the appointment *333of interpreters for “non-English-speaking persons” in criminal, juvenile delinquency and “all other proceedings in which a non-English-speaking person is a litigant.”3 Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.560(a)-(b). Section 90.606 also provides that “[a] person who serves in the role of interpreter or translator in any action or proceeding is subject to all the provisions of this chapter relating to witnesses.” § 90.606(2), Fla. Stat. (2012). The trial judge in this case was neither qualified to act as an interpreter in a criminal case nor competent to testify. See § 90.607(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b), the judge presiding at the trial of an action is not competent to testify as a witness in that trial. An objection is not necessary to preserve the point.”). Thus, while the trial judge in this case certainly had the right to question potential jurors, see Fla. R.Crim.