The standard of review of the sufficiency of the evidence is de novo. Pagan v. State, 830 So.2d 792, 803 (Fla.2002).
[…] Adams later sold the cocaine to a third person. The jury found the defendant guilty of one count of trafficking in cocaine and of conspiracy to traffic in cocaine. The defendant argues the evidence was insufficient to prove conspiracy. We agree.
The standard of review of the sufficiency of the evidence is de novo. Pagan v. State, 830 So.2d 792, 803 (Fla.2002).
The offense of trafficking in cocaine occurs when a person “knowingly sells, purchases, ... delivers, ... or ... is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine.” § 893.135(1)(b)1, Fla. Stat. (2008). Conspiracy to commit this offense occurs when a person “agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act prohibited by” the offense. § 893.135(5). In other words,
[t]he crime of conspiracy consists of an express or implied agreement between two or more persons to commit a criminal offense.