[[Image here]]
The Court: ... Well, he’s not here, and a default has been issued. Mr. M., your parental rights have been terminated and you have no contact whatsoever with these children.
The court terminated the father’s parental rights. In its final judgment, the court found that the father had abandoned his children, had a history of absconding with the children, had failed to make any provisions for the children’s support, and that pursuant to section 39.811(6)(d), the protection of the children warranted the termination of the father’s parental rights.
Section 39.801(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that prior to the termination of a parent’s parental rights, the court must provide “notice of the date, time, and place of the advisory hearing for the petition to terminate parental rights.” This notice must contain specified language set forth in section 39.801(a)(7), and service by publication is authorized pursuant to the rules of civil procedure when a parent cannot be served. Importantly, section 39.801(3)(d) provides: “If the person served with notice under this section fails to personally appear at the advisory hearing, the failure to personally appear shall constitute consent for termination of parental rights by the person given notice.”
“It is well-settled that section 39.801(3)(d) and Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.510(a)(3) provide statutory and procedural authority for the court to accept a parent’s failure to appear at an advisory hearing as constructive consent to termination of parental rights by default.” B.H. v.