Arshad v. City of Kenner
[…] For the following reasons, I believe the political subdivision’s insurers are entitled to a trial by jury in this case.

It has long been the stance of this Court that the right of a litigant to a jury trial is fundamental in character and the courts will indulge every presumption against a waiver, loss, or forfeiture thereof. Champagne v. American Southern Ins. Co., 295 So.2d 437, 439 (La.1974). Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article |21731(A) states, “Except as limited by Article 1732,1 the right of a trial by jury is recognized.” Relevant to the instant case is La. C.C.P. art. 1732(6), which provides a jury trial shall not be available in “[a]ll cases where a jury trial is specifically denied by law.” Louisiana Revised Statute 13:5105(A) clearly provides for an instance where a jury trial against a political subdivision of the state is denied by law. However, the majority opinion fails to cite any law or any other provision under La.