Arshad v. City of Kenner
[…] C.C.P. art. 1731. Since a political subdivision’s insurer’s right to a jury trial has not specifically been denied by law, in my opinion, the majority erred in overruling Jones to the extent it found a political subdivision’s insurer is not entitled to a trial by jury where the political subdivision has not waived the prohibition pursuant to La. R.S. 13:5105(D), and the insurer’s liability is vicarious, not independent.

For the reasons stated herein, I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part.

. La. C.C.P. art. 1732 provides:

A trial by jury shall not be available in:
(1) A suit where the amount of no individual petitioner's cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs.
(2) A suit on an unconditional obligation to pay a specific sum of money, unless the defense thereto is forgery, fraud, error, want, or failure of consideration.
(3) A summary, executory, probate, partition, mandamus, habeas corpus, quo war-ranto, injunction, concursus, workers' compensation, emancipation, tutorship, interdiction, curatorship, filiation, annulment of marriage, or divorce proceeding.
(4) A proceeding to determine custody, visitation, alimony, or child support.
is) A proceeding to review an action by an administrative or municipal body.
(6) All cases where a jury trial is specifically denied by law.

. The majority quoted the following language from Powell:

separate trials of each defendant with separate triers-of-fact serve no useful purpose except to accord the employee of the targeted defendant his or her arguable statutory right to a jury trial.