Baker v. State
[…] Winters v. State, 52 So.3d 1172, 1174 (¶ 7) (Miss.2010).

¶ 10. The indictment alleges that Baker:

a person who is twenty-one (21) years of age or older ... did unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously have sexual intercourse with [Victoria] a child at least fourteen (14) years of age, but under sixteen (16) years of age, her date of birth being October 17, 1991, the said KENNETH BAKER being thirty-six (36) or more months older than said child, his date of birth being April 5, 1977, by inserting his penis into her vagina and engaging in sexual intercourse....

¶ 11. Section 97-3-65(l)(a) states that the elements of statutory rape have been met when:

(a) Any person seventeen (17) years of age or older has sexual intercourse with a child who:
(i) Is at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age;
(ii) Is thirty-six (36) or more months younger than the person; and
(iii) Is not the person’s spouse.

We find that the omission of the element that Victoria was not Baker’s spouse was inconsequential because there was no evidence in the record to suggest that Victoria was Baker’s spouse. Further, Baker testified that he was married to another person at the time of the alleged rape.