DePuy Orthopaedics, Inc. v. Waxman
[…] Near the end of the contracts, totally separate from the non-compete provision, is a short general assignment provision which reads, “Company’s rights and obligations under this Agreement shall inure to the benefit of and be binding upon Company’s assigns and successors.” No reference is made to assignment of the non-compete restriction within this general assignment provision or anywhere else in the contract.

Contracts entered into after July 1, 1996, are governed by section 542.335(l)(f), which states:

(f) The court shall not refuse enforcement of a restrictive covenant on the ground that the person seeking enforcement is a third-party beneficiary of such contract or is an assignee or successor to a party to such contract, provided:
1. In the case of a third-party beneficiary, the restrictive covenant expressly identified the person as a third-party beneficiary of the contract and expressly stated that the restrictive covenant was intended for the benefit of such person.
2. In the case of an assignee or successor, the restrictive covenant expressly authorized enforcement by a party’s assignee or successor.

(Emphasis added). The emphasized language attempts to balance the legitimate business interests of the employers and the rights of the employees to make informed decisions concerning future restrictions on their careers. Section 542.335(l)(f) superceded prior law. Therefore, contracts must contain express language notifying the employee of the right to assign the restrictive covenant for the rights to be assignable. A general assignment clause does not meet this requirement.

Few cases have discussed whether a general provision that an employment contract may be assigned meets the requirement of section 542.335(l)(f) that a “restrictive covenant expressly authorize[ ] enforcement by a party’s assignee.”

In Sun Group Enterprises, Inc. v. De-Witte, 890 So.2d 410 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004), the Fifth District considered whether employment contracts that were entered into after July 1,1996, could be assigned, along with their non-compete provisions.