FACTS AND BACKGROUND
[…] Spicer, 458 So.2d at 795.
In the instant case, the circuit court relied upon Spicer and the statutory language of section 120.57(l)(c) in concluding that the hearsay evidence of Officer *1008Wheeler’s observations and statements to Officer Rodriguez were insufficient to establish that Saxlehner was driving or in actual physical control of the vehicle.8 However, as we have discussed, the Legislature expressly provided that a formal hearing to review a license suspension under section 822.2615 is not subject to the provisions of Chapter 120. See § 322.2615(12), Fla. Stat. (2010) (providing “[t]he formal review hearing and the informal review hearing are exempt from the provisions of chapter 120. The department [of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles] may adopt rules for the conduct of reviews under this section.”). In adopting rules for the conduct of reviews, the Department did not prohibit the admission or consideration of hearsay evidence; nor did the Department require that hearsay evidence be corroborated by non-hearsay evidence.