FACTS AND BACKGROUND
[…] Officer Wheeler provided this information to Officer Rodriguez when Officer Rodriguez first arrived on the scene.
. Spicer sought certiorari review of the circuit court's affirmance of an agency action terminating his employment. The administrative hearing was held pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, which expressly provides that hearsay "shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions.” See § 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2010). As we discuss, infra, however, a hearing to review a driver’s license suspension is expressly exempt from the provisions of Chapter 120. See § 322.2615(12), Fla. Stat. (2010) (providing "[t]he formal review hearing and the informal review hearing are exempt from the provisions of chapter 120. The department [of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles] may *1005adopt rules for the conduct of reviews under this section”).
. Section 120.58(l)(a) is the predecessor provision to current section 120.57(l)(c).
. As noted earlier, Officers Rodriguez and Perez appeared, and testified, at the hearing. Saxlehner's counsel subpoenaed Officer Wheeler for the hearing, but he did not appear.