FACTS AND BACKGROUND
[…] Custer Med. Ctr. v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 62 So.3d 1086, 1092 (Fla.2010) (quoting Haines, 658 So.2d at 530).
ANALYSIS
The circuit court’s decision constituted a clear departure from the essential requirements of law. The circuit court failed to apply the correct statutory and administrative provisions governing formal review hearings for suspension of one’s driving privileges. The specific and relevant provisions are found at section 322.2615, Florida Statutes (2010), and Florida Administrative Code Chapter 15A-6.013.
Section 322.2615 provides in pertinent part:
(6)(a) If the person whose license was suspended requests a formal review, the department must schedule a hearing to be held within 30 days after such request is received by the department and must notify the person of the date, time, and place of the hearing.
(b) Such formal review hearing shall be held before a hearing officer employed by the department, and the hearing officer shall be authorized to administer oaths, examine witnesses and take testimony, receive relevant evidence, issue subpoenas for the officers and witnesses identified in documents in subsection (2), regulate the course and conduct of the hearing, question witnesses, and make a ruling on the suspension. The party requesting the presence of a witness shall be responsible for the payment of any witness fees and for notifying in writing the state attorney’s office in the appropriate circuit of the issuance of the subpoena. If the person who requests a formal review hearing fails to appear and the hearing officer finds such failure to be without just cause, the right to a formal hearing is waived and the suspension shall be sustained.
(c) A party may seek enforcement of a subpoena under paragraph (b) by filing a petition for enforcement in the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the person failing to comply with the subpoena resides. A failure to comply with an order of the court shall result in a finding of contempt of court. However, *1006a person is not in contempt while a subpoena is being challenged.
[[Image here]]