On November 11, 2011, the Department rendered its final administrative support order. In that order, the Department imputed federal minimum wage to the mother, but found that the father was involuntarily unemployed with no net monthly income. Based on that determination, the father’s child support obligation calculated under the child support guidelines was $0 per month. Therefore, no support was ordered.
Pursuant to section 409.2563(5)(a), Florida Statutes, the Department is required to “calculate [a] parent’s child support obligation under the child support guidelines schedule as provided by s[ection] 61.30, based on any timely financial affidavits received and other information available to the department.” § 409.2563(5)(a). “If there is a lack of sufficient reliable information concerning a parent’s actual earnings for a current or past period, it shall be presumed for the purpose of establishing a support obligation that the parent had an earning capacity equal to the federal minimum wage during the applicable period.” Id.
The Department found that there was “a lack of sufficient, reliable information concerning the [motherj’s actual earnings” and presumed that the mother’s earning capacity was equal to the federal minimum wage.