Vidal v. Florida Reemployment Assistance Appeals Commission
[…] A decision by RAAC can only be reversed if it is not supported by substantial, competent evidence. Thomas v. Precision Response, 920 So.2d 703, 704 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006). Courts must defer to RAAC’s factual findings, but may overturn decisions with erroneous conclusions of law. City of Coral Gables v. Coral Gables Walter F. Stathers Mem’l Lodge 7, 976 So.2d 57, 63 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008).

RAAC relied on section 443.091 for its decision denying Mr. Vidal benefits, which states that “[bjenefits are not payable for services in an instructional ... capacity for an educational institution ... for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between 2 successive academic years ... and there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services in any such capacity for such educational institution ... in the second of those academic years ....” § 443.091(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added).