Department of Revenue v. McLeod
[…] As noted, section 409.2557(1), Florida Statutes, designates DOR “as the state agency responsible for the administration of the child support enforcement program, Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (2) of this statute provides: “The departments authority shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of ... support obligations, as well as the modification, enforcement, and collection of support obligations.” Section 409.2558(1) provides: “The department shall distribute and disburse support payments collected in Title IV-D eases in accordance with 42 U.S.C. s. 657 and regulations adopted thereunder....”

Section 409.2564, Florida Statutes, addresses “Actions for support.”