Department of Revenue v. McLeod
[…] As DOR itself notes in its petition to this court: “To be eligible for a federal Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) welfare block grant under Title IV-A of the Social Security Act, states must operate a child support enforcement program in accordance with an approved state plan under Title IV-D of the Act.” (Emphasis added.) DOR also states that “the Title IV-D program required the states to provide custodial parents with legal assistance in collecting child support from noncustodial parents.” See also 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(2) (providing that for a state to be eligible for the program’s block grants, it must submit, inter alia, “[a] certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will operate a child support enforcement program under the State plan approved under part D of this subchap-ter.”) (emphasis added).

To this end, 42 U.S.C. section 651 provides: