Department of Revenue v. McLeod
[…] (Emphasis added.) DOR also states that “the Title IV-D program required the states to provide custodial parents with legal assistance in collecting child support from noncustodial parents.” See also 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(2) (providing that for a state to be eligible for the program’s block grants, it must submit, inter alia, “[a] certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will operate a child support enforcement program under the State plan approved under part D of this subchap-ter.”) (emphasis added).

To this end, 42 U.S.C. section 651 provides:

For the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living, ... obtaining child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children (whether or not eligible for assistance under a state program funded under part A of this subchapter) for whom such assistance is requested, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this part.

(Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. section 654(3), participating states must “provide for the establishment or designation of a single and separate organizational unit ... within the State to administer the plan” for enforcing child support orders and obtaining support.