Department of Revenue v. McLeod
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. section 654(3), participating states must “provide for the establishment or designation of a single and separate organizational unit ... within the State to administer the plan” for enforcing child support orders and obtaining support. In Florida, DOR is the agency charged with performing these statutorily-required tasks. See § 409.2557(1), Fla. Stat.

Subsection 654(4) provides that a participating State must also agree that it will:

(A) provide services relating to the ... modification, or enforcement of child support obligations, as appropriate, under the plan with respect to—
(i) each child for whom (I) assistance is provided under the State program funded under part A of this subchap-ter, (II) benefits or services for foster care maintenance are provided under the State program funded under part E of this subchapter, (III) medical *447assistance is provided under the State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, or (IV) cooperation is required pursuant to section 2015(1 )(1) of Title 7, unless, in accordance with paragraph (29), good cause or other exceptions exist;
(ii) any other child, if an individual applies for such services with respect to the child; and
(B) enforce any support obligation established with respect to—
(i) a child with respect to whom the State provides services under the plan; or
(ii) the custodial parent of such a child;....

42 U.S.C. § 654(4) (emphasis added).