Department of Revenue v. McLeod
[…] (Emphasis added.) Subsection (2) of this statute provides: “The departments authority shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of ... support obligations, as well as the modification, enforcement, and collection of support obligations.” Section 409.2558(1) provides: “The department shall distribute and disburse support payments collected in Title IV-D eases in accordance with 42 U.S.C. s. 657 and regulations adopted thereunder....”

Section 409.2564, Florida Statutes, addresses “Actions for support.” Subsection 409.2564(1) provides: “In each case in which regular support payments are not being made as provided herein, the department shall institute, within 30 days after determination of the obligor’s reasonable ability to pay, action as is necessary to secure the obligor’s payment of current support and any arrearage which may have accrued under an existing order of support.” Subsection (2) provides: “The order for support entered pursuant to an action instituted by the department under the provisions of subsection (1) shall require that the support payments be made periodically to the department through the depository.”