Quincy Condominiums of Metairie, Inc. v. Duhon
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the demands of plaintiff in reconvention and against defendant in reconvention, be and are hereby prescribed.

It is my opinion that the portion of the judgment concerning Duhon’s reconven-tional demand is defective and thus is not a valid judgment. From the language provided in the judgment alone, it is unclear if the trial judge simply | gdismissed Duhon’s claims by reason of prescription or if he additionally dismissed Duhon’s claims after consideration of the merits post-trial.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1841 provides that “[a] judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled.” A valid judgment must be precise, definite and certain. Input/Output Marine Sys., Inc. v. Wilson Greatbatch, Technologies, Inc., 10-477 (La.App. 5 Cir. 10/29/10), 52 So.3d 909, 915-16; Blanke v.