|,Kaleigh Smith appeals his conviction of second degree murder. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
[…] We therefore find no merit to this assignment of error.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 3
In his third assignment, the defendant argues that the verdict is unconstitutional because the jury returned a non-unanimous verdict. Louisiana Constitution Article I, § 17(A) provides that a case “in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” Additionally, La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides, in pertinent part: “Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”
*696In State v. Bertrand, the Louisiana Supreme Court specifically found Article 782 to be constitutional, stating: