Dockery v. State
[…] Accordingly, we disagree with Dockery’s argument that his indictment was insufficient. This issue is without merit.

¶ 15. Dockery also asserts the circuit court lacked jurisdiction because the indictment was insufficient. However, as discussed above, we find that the indictment was sufficient. As such, his argument fails.

¶ 16. Likewise, Dockery’s claim that his life sentence is illegal is also tied to his assertion the indictment was defective. As such, this issue warrants no further discussion. However, we note Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-21 (Rev.2006) provides: “Every person who shall be convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary.” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, by entering a plea of guilty to the charge of murder, Dockery consented to the only punishment allowed by the law — life imprisonment. As such, his claim of an illegal sentence is without merit.

III. Validity of Guilty Plea