McDaniel v. FirstBank Puerto Rico
[…] The McDaniels, in their individual capacities, filed a limited notice of appearance and motion to quash service of process against them on October 11, 2010. They argued that FirstBank’s use of substitute service via a private mailbox was *928improper where public records disclosed that the McDaniels had a registered homestead address in Florida and no service was attempted at that address. The motion was denied and the McDaniels timely appealed.

In reviewing a trial court’s ruling on the sufficiency of substitute service under section 48.031(6), a de novo standard of review applies. Beckley v. Best Restorations, Inc., 13 So.3d 125, 126 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). Section 48.031(6) provides in full:

If the only address for a person to be served, which is discoverable through public records, is a private mailbox, substitute service may be made by leaving a copy of the process with the person in charge of the private mailbox, but only if the process server determines that the person to be served maintains a mailbox at that location.

Because of the fundamental constitutional implications of service of process, “statutes governing service of process are to be strictly construed and enforced.” Shurman v. Atlantic Mortg. & Inv. Corp., 795 So.2d 952, 954 (Fla.2001).