Vallery v. Louisiana State Department of Environmental Quality
[…] See Matter of BASF Corporation, 533 So.2d at 974 n. 4.

According to La. R.S. 30:2050.11, an aggrieved person is granted the right to intervene as a party in an environmental regulatory proceeding at the adjudicatory hearing stage; however, once an adjudication has occurred, the proper remedy for an aggrieved person to contest a final decision or order of the LDEQ is to appeal the decision or order in accordance with La. R.S. 30:2050.21. See Matter of BASF Corporation, 533 So.2d at 974. Louisiana Revised Statute 30:2050.21 expressly provides that “[a] petition for review must be filed in the [Nineteenth Judicial District Court] within thirty days after notice of the action or ruling being appealed has been given.” (Emphasis added.) The prospective inter-venors fax filed their petition on April 5, 2007, which was more than 30 days after the December 15, 2006 notice of the LDEQ’s action of granting the final *1029LPDES permit.4 Thus, their petition, filed outside of the 80-day time period provided in La.