|2The defendant, Renard Scott, has appealed his conviction of second degree murder. For the reasons that follow, we affirm defendant’s conviction and sentence.
[…] State v. Hearold, 603 So.2d 731, 734 (La.1992). If the appellate court determines that the evidence was insufficient, then the defendant is entitled to an acquittal, and no further inquiry as to trial errors is necessary. Id.
. See also, State v. Morgan, 45,110, pp. 1-8 (La.App. 2 Cir. 4/14/10), 34 So.3d 1127, 1130-34, writ denied sub nom., State ex rel. Morgan v. State, 10-1201 (La.5/27/11), 63 So.3d 992, in which the defendant’s three convictions of aggravated rape based solely on DNA evidence were upheld.
. LSA-R.S. 15:438 provides: "The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.”
. The trial court’s ruling on a motion for a new trial will not be disturbed on appeal absent a clear showing of an abuse of discretion. State v. Bazley, 09-358, p. 17 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/11/11), 60 So.3d 7, 19, writ denied, 11-0282 (La.6/17/11), 63 So.3d 1039.