1.) The CC was a developer that purchased the condominium building from The Habitat in October 2003 by
[…] Lastly, the Appellants argue that The Habitat was required to serve them with the motions as required by La. C.C.P. art. 1312.8 They argue that in light of the fact that there was no counsel of record for them, The Habitat was still required by the articles to serve a copy of its motions upon the Appellants through their registered agent for service of process, Mr. Bowes.
The district court may grant an ex parte motion where the mover is clearly entitled to relief pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 963, which provides:
If the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex paHe and without hearing the adverse party.
If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.
114Neither of these motions had to be tried contradictorily and therefore served upon the Appellants because The Habitat was clearly entitled to the relief sought in each motion.