Cardenas v. Moore
[…] Mr. Moore, however, contends that because Mr. Cardenas’s claim for damages arose out of the same transaction or occurrence (i.e. Mr. Moore’s refusal to return the children timely) that was the subject matter of his rule to terminate visitation, the judgment dismissing those pleadings with prejudice bars any subsequent suit thereon. Mr. Moore further alleges that Mr. Cardenas’s civil action is “incidental” to the Family Court child custody and visitation proceedings and thus, within the subject matter jurisdiction of the Family Court.

The portion of LSA-R.S. 13:1401 that might provide the Family Court subject matter jurisdiction over Mr. Cardenas’s claim is found in Section A(l) and states:

*1143All actions for divorce, annulment of marriages, claims for contributions made by one spouse to the education or training of the other spouse, establishment or disavowal of the paternity of children, spousal and child support, and custody and visitation of children, as well as of all matters incidental to any of the foregoing proceedings.

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, the issue before us is whether Mr. Cardenas’s district court tort action is “incidental” to the custody and visitation proceedings of the Family Court.

Incidental is defined as “[subordinate to something of greater importance; having a minor role.”