§ 843.08, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The trial court instructed the jury as follows:
[…] Because we find the jury instruction for falsely personating an officer during the commission of a felony constituted fundamental error, we reverse Lewis’s conviction for that offense and remand for a new trial as to that count. We affirm the remaining convictions and sentences without comment.
Lewis was charged with falsely personating an officer during the commission of a felony, in violation of section 843.08, Florida Statutes (2008), which provides in relevant part:
A person who falsely assumes or pretends to be a ... police officer ... or a federal law enforcement officer as defined in slection] 901.1505, and takes upon himself or herself to act as such, ... commits a felony of the third degree ...; however, a person who falsely per-sonates any such officer during the course of the commission of a felony commits a felony of the second degree ....
§ 843.08, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The trial court instructed the jury as follows:
To prove the crime of Falsely Personat-ing an Officer during the Commission of a Felony, the state must prove the following two elements beyond a reasonable doubt: