Lopez v. State
[…] There is no merit to this issue.

Lopez next contends that the court erred in admitting the notes to Bra-zell, the inmate at the jail, where there were insufficient indicia of reliability that the notes were written by Lopez. We disagree. A trial court’s decision to admit evidence is reviewed using the abuse of discretion standard of review, as limited by the rules of evidence. See Johnson v. State, 40 So.3d 883, 886 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010). Here the trial court acted well within its discretion.

Evidence must be authenticated prior to its admission into evidence. § 90.901, Fla. Stat. (“Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements of this section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what *305its proponent claims.”). Authentication requires only a prima facie case to support admission, and the proponent may provide both direct and circumstantial evidence to satisfy that burden. See State v.