Deputy Ernest Pierre of the Jefferson Pari
[…] State v. Pearson, 07-332, p. 15 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/27/07), 975 So.2d 646, 656. In reviewing a trial court’s sentencing discretion, three factors are considered: 1) the nature of the crime; 2) the nature and background of the offender; and 3) the | msentence imposed for similar crimes by the same court and other courts. Pearson, 07-332 at 15-16, 975 So.2d at 656.
Before considering these three factors, we first find that defendant’s sentence is within the statutory limits. At the time of the offense,4 LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1) provided in pertinent part:
(a) If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction.
LSA-R.S. 14:64(B), at the time of the offense,5 provided: “Whoever commits the crime of armed robbery shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years and for not more than ninety-nine years, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.”
*508Accordingly, since the offense of armed robbery is punishable by imprisonment for a term less than natural life, LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(A)(l)(a) dictates a sentencing range of 49 ½ years to 198 years for a second felony offender. Defendant was sentenced to 100 years.