dissenting.
[…] (2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and
(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3). A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the Upresumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). If the professional review action meets the above requirements, the review body and all the persons involved in the process “shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) with respect to the action.” 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1).
Summary Suspension
HCQIA states that in cases where there is an imminent danger to the health of any *647patient, the notice and hearing requirements of the statute do not preclude “an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures.” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(2).
Here, Granger wanted to perform a bypass surgery on a patient who had a life-threatening hematoma the day before. The patient lost a lot of blood as a result of the hematoma and its evacuation.