Suarez testified that the defendant became angry when he
[…] Because the issue is one of law, we apply the de novo standard of review. See Sanders v. State, 35 So.3d 864 (Fla.2010); Williamson v. State, 48 So.3d 843 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010).
Section 90.608, Florida Statutes, (2008), lists the grounds for impeaching a witness. One of the permissible grounds for impeachment is to attack the character of the witness by showing that he or she had been convicted of a crime. This subject is addressed in more detail in section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes, (2008), which states in material part:
90.610 Conviction of certain crimes as impeachment.—
(1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment[.]
Impeachment is authorized under this statute only if the witness has committed a felony or a crime involving dishonesty or false statement, and only if the prior offense resulted in a conviction. By its terms, the statute requires the party conducting the impeachment to present “evidence that that witness has been convicted of a crime.” (Emphasis added.)
A conviction within the meaning of the statute requires proof that the witness was adjudicated guilty of the offense. See State v. McFadden, 772 So.2d 1209 (Fla.2000).