Knox v. State
[…] What is missing from the motion and affidavit is any explanation of why the state could not have remedied the out-of-state victim’s alleged economic hardship. That is, the victim did not quantify the cost of her transportation, travel-related expenses, and presumed one day’s lost pay, and the state did not explain why it was unable to pay those costs when various statutes allow for such payments. See § 29.005(3), Fla. Stat. (2010) (the expenses of state attorneys’ offices to be provided from state revenues include “[witnesses ... summoned to appear for ... trial in a case when the witnesses are summoned by a state attorney”); § 92.142(1), Fla. Stat.