After finding probable cause under section 394.918(3), Florida Statutes, the trial court ordered a non-jury trial on the petition. The trial took place on July 7-8, 2011.
The parties presented several witnesses during the two-day trial, including the State’s expert, Dr. Prichard, and Appellant’s expert, Dr. Shadle. The trial judge noted in his order that “I am presented with the testimony of two very knowledgeable and articulate experts in the area who have reached completely different conclusions on the central issue before me.” The central issue before the trial court, pursuant to section 394.918(4), Florida Statutes, was whether the State had shown by clear and convincing evidence that Appellant’s mental condition remained such that “it is not safe for the person to be at large and that, if released, the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence.”
Unlike Stephens v. State, 43 So.3d 709 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010), this is not a case of the State’s failure to present adequate evidence to meet its burden of proof under section 394.918(4), Florida Statutes. Here, the State presented the clear and convincing evidence of Dr.