AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED
. See State v. Crosby, 338 So.2d 584 (La. 1976). Mr. Lewis, it is noted, had previously applied for us to exercise our supervisory authority in connection with the pretrial rulings; we denied the application, noting that he had an adequate remedy on appeal in the event he was convicted. See State v. Harris, 2011-0246 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/18/11) (unpub.).
. Notably, as we always do, we have reviewed the entire record for errors patent and have detected none. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 920(2).
. La.C.CrP. Art. 703 E(1) permits a defendant to testify at the hearing "without being subjected to cross-examination on other matters” and his testimony cannot be used by the prosecution "except for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the defendant's testimony at the trial on the merits.”
. Much has been made of the phrase "high crime area,” but little has been done to define it. High crime areas have been described as "places in which the character of the area gives color to conduct which might not otherwise arouse the suspicion of an officer.” State v.