We also find that because a plaintiffs future medical care and related benefits can
[…] R.S. 13:5107 D to suits in which the cause of action arose prior to the effective date of the statute, but were filed after its effective date. Additionally, the supreme court determined whether the statute, which authorizes dismissal of a suit as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof when a plaintiff fails to request service of citation within ninety days of the filing of the initial pleading naming such governmental defendant, applies to governmental insurers.
We find that Naquin is inapplicable to the ease at hand.
La.R.S. 13:5106 B(3)(c) specifically provides, in pertinent part:
In any suit for personal injury against the state or a state agency wherein the court pursuant to judgment determines that the claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment, the court shall order that all medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment be paid from the Future Medical Care Fund as provided in R.S. 39:1533.2. Medical care and relat*1040ed benefits shall be paid directly to the provider as they are incurred.... (Emphasis added).
Clearly, a plaintiffs future medical care and related benefits can be paid to the provider only as they are incurred; therefore, the State cannot pay any future medical expenses or future attendant care expenses until those expenses are incurred.
|7We find that because Ms. lies is only entitled to have her future medical expenses paid from the FMCF as they are incurred and submitted by the providers for payment, she has not suffered any loss of use of the money. Additionally, the purpose of La.R.S. 13:5106 B(3)(c) would be frustrated by paying the funds directly to Ms. lies.
We affirm the trial court’s partial denial of her “Motion to Transfer American Alternative Insurance Corporation Funds to ‘Future Medical Care Fund’ and to Provide Medical Care and Related Benefits as Ordered in the Judgment.” Accordingly, we also find that the trial court did not err by dismissing her “Rule to Show Cause Why Surety, Great American Insurance Company, Should Not Be Cast in Judgment and Ordered to Pay Plaintiffs Future Medical Care and Related Benefits.”