State v. Johnson
[…] . La.C.Cr.P. Art. 893(A) states: “When it appears that the best interest of the public and of the defendant will be served, the court, after a first or second conviction of a noncapi-tal felony, may suspend, in whole or in part, the imposition or execution of either or both sentences, where suspension is allowed under the law ... The period of probation shall be specified and shall not be less than one year nor more than five years.”

. La.C.Cr.P. Art. 894.4 states: "When a defendant has been sentenced to probation and has a monetary obligation, including but not limited to court costs, fines, costs of prosecution, and any other monetary costs associated with probation, the judge may extend the period of probation until the monetary obligation is extinguished.”

.La.C.Cr.P. Art. 882(A) states: "An illegal sentence may be corrected at any time by the court that imposed the sentence or by an appellate court on review.”