| Michael Wilson appeals his ten year sentences for theft of cash in excess of $500.
[…] Wilson further claimed that he should be able to withdraw his plea because he entered into the "best interest” plea to avoid the danger of trial and because nothing in the record established his guilt. In addition, Wilson maintained that the court should not impose a harsh sentence as punishment for his failure to appear, and instead suggested that that issue should be dealt with in a contempt hearing.
.At the time that Wilson committed the two counts of theft La. R.S. 14:67(B)(1) provided: Whoever commits the crime of theft when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five hundred dollars or more shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.
. On April 13, 2010 Wilson filed an amended motion to reconsider sentence to specifically assert that the trial court failed to adequately consider the sentencing guidelines of La. C. Cr. P. art. 894.1 in imposing the sentence and thus making the sentence illegal.
. Smith estimated the preliminary work that Wilson performed to be worth $20,000.
. La R.S. 14:67(B)(1) provides for a maximum sentence of imprisonment, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.