Under the February 2008 contract, Mr. Frost undertook to level the house, replace rotten wood, replace floors where necessary, replace
[…] The jury’s finding that Mr. Frost misappropriated money from Ms. Robertson, therefore, will not be overturned unless we, after reviewing all facts and inferences made by the jury in a light most favorable to the prosecution, find that the facts do not reasonably support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
Ill
In this Part we address Mr. Frost’s allegation that “the State failed to prove that Mr. Frost took the money from the homeowner without her consent or by means of fraudulent conduct or representations.”
Mr. Frost was convicted under La. R.S. 14:67, which provided, at the time of the alleged offense:
A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.
B. (1) Whoever commits the crime of theft when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five hundred dollars or more shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.
LAs stated in part A “intent” is an essential element of the crime of theft.