Expose v. State
[…] However, I submit that a separate jury instruction on consent was not needed in this case since the record reflects that the circuit judge instructed the jury on the elements of the crime that required the State to bear the burden of proving beyond reasonable doubt that Expose had unlawfully and feloniously forcibly raped the victim, Bessee.

¶ IB. The jury indicted Expose on the charge of forcible sexual intercourse pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(4)(a) (Supp. 2011), which states:

Every person who shall have forcible sexual intercourse with any person, or who shall have sexual intercourse not constituting forcible sexual intercourse or statutory rape with any person without that person’s consent by administering to such person any substance or liquid which shall produce such stupor or such imbecility of mind or weakness of body as to prevent effectual resistance, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the State Penitentiary if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at life imprisonment, the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for any term as the court, in its discretion, may determine.

¶ 14. The elements of rape set forth in the jury instruction S-l include the words feloniously and unlawfully, and I submit that these terms encompass “without valid consent or authority.”