Thomas v. State
[…] ¶ 9. The circuit judge’s order dismissing Thomas’s PCR motion also reveals that Thomas has previously filed two motions at the trial-court level seeking leave to file an out-of-time appeal.2 The circuit judge noted that both motions for relief were either dismissed or denied by the trial court. The circuit judge also stated that the record reflected that neither order had been appealed or reversed.

¶ 10. We acknowledge that section 99-39-23(6) provides exceptions to the successive-writ bar:

Excepted from this prohibition is a motion filed under [Mississippi Code Annotated] [s]ection 99-19-57(2) [ (Supp. 2011) ], raising the issue of the offender’s supervening mental illness before the execution of a sentence of death.... Likewise excepted from this prohibition are those cases in which the prisoner can demonstrate either that there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of Mississippi or the United States that would have actually adversely affected the outcome of his conviction or sentence or that he has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence. Likewise excepted are those cases in which the prisoner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole[,] or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.

However, we cannot find any of these exceptions applicable to Thomas’s case. Therefore, we concur with the circuit court’s analysis, and we find no error in the circuit judge’s dismissal of Thomas’s PCR motion as a procedurally barred successive writ. See Madden v.