Berry v. City of Montgomery
[…] Accordingly, Officer Caffey was not entitled to a summary judgment as to the claims asserted against him by Johnson.

II. Claims Against the City

A. Assault and Battery, Wantonness, and Negligence

To the extent that the plaintiffs seek to hold the City vicariously liable for the acts of the officers through then-claims alleging assault and battery, wantonness,6 and negligence, we note:

“ ‘It is well established that, if a municipal peace officer is immune pursuant to § 6-5-S38(a), then, pursuant to § 6-5-338(b), the city by which he is employed is also immune. Section 6-5-338(b) provides: “This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers.” See Ex parte City of Gadsden, 781 So.2d 936, 940 (Ala.2000). On the other hand, if the statute does not shield the officer, it does not shield the city. Borders v. City of Huntsville, 875 So.2d 1168, 1183 (Ala.2003).’ ”

City of Crossville v.