Reynolds v. State
[…] PROSECUTOR 3: Now he had already come up with that explanation at that time when you were out there, did he not?
PARKER: Yes.

Reynolds contends that defense counsel were ineffective because they failed to object to this testimony on the grounds that Parker was not qualified to testify as an “expert in metallurgy or the rate of oxidation of aluminum.” The State contends that an expert is not required to testify as to “whether or not a piece of metal would be shiny if recently cut.”

Section 90.701, Florida Statutes (2011), provides:

If a witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony about what he or she perceived may be in the form of inference and opinion when:
(1) The witness cannot readily, and with equal accuracy and adequacy, communicate what he or she has perceived to the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or opinions and the witness’s use of inferences or opinions will not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting party; and
(2) The opinions and inferences do ?iot require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training.

§ 90.701, Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis supplied).

Reynolds relies on the decision in Nar-done v. State, 798 So.2d 870 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001), to support this claim. Nardone, however, suggests that it was not necessary to admit the witness in this case, Parker, as an expert.