Trinidad v. Florida Peninsula Insurance Co.
[…] See State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v. Lorenzo, 969 So.2d 393, 395-96 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007) (holding that based on the policy language, which *505provided for payment on a replacement cost basis, the insurer properly withheld a portion of the loss value until such cost was actually incurred).

Our reading of section 627.7011(3), relating to depreciation holdbacks in replacement cost policies, also does not alter our conclusion in this case. Payment for profit and overhead is not mentioned in section 627.7011, which requires payment of “replacement costs without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling.” § 627.7011(3). The statute only requires that replacement costs be paid without a holdback for depreciation. The statute does not require payment of profit and overhead which have not been incurred nor are likely to be incurred.