See S. Fla. Pain & Rehab. Ctr., Inc. v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 82 So.3d 854 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011); Hollywood Injury Rehab Ctr. v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 985 So.2d 1221 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008); Prof'l Med. Grp., Inc. v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 967 So.2d 243 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007); Brass & Singer v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 919 So.2d 473, 474 n. 1 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005), approved, 944 So.2d 252 (Fla.2006); cf. United Auto. Ins. Co. v. Perez, 990 So.2d 607 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008) (review of an order granting appellate fees).
. Section 627.428(1) provides:
Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal
in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.