A. The First Action
On April 15, 2010, Bates and Joyner, both original Monsanto plaintiffs, filed a complaint against Stewart, the Foundation, and fictitiously named defendants in the Etowah Circuit Court. The complaint alleged, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Abernathy Trust Foundation is a trust organized under the laws of the State of Alabama” and, “[u]pon information and belief,” that “Stewart and Defendants A-Z created a trust known as The Abernathy Trust Foundation and/or Defendants 1-10.”2 Bates and Joyner sought an accounting of the Abernathy trust pursuant to § 19-3B-205(a), Ala.Code 1975, which states, in pertinent part:
“A trustee may file an accounting of the trustee’s administration of a trust in court at any time and seek a partial or final settlement thereof or, upon petition of an interested party, a court may order a trustee to render an accounting of the trustee’s administration of a trust and require a partial or final settlement thereof....”
(Emphasis added.) Bates and Joyner further alleged that they are “interested parties” under the statute and demanded an accounting of the Abernathy trust.