Reynolds, 77 U.S. (10 Wall.) 308, 316, 19 L.Ed. 931, (1870))). That power is derived from the Alabama Constitution *851and the Alabama Code. See United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 680-31, 122 S.Ct. 1781, 152 L.Ed.2d 860 (2002) (subject-matter jurisdiction refers to a court’s ‘statutory or constitutional power’ to adjudicate a case).”
946 So.2d at 538.
In Alabama, a circuit court “shall exercise general jurisdiction in all cases except as may be otherwise provided by law.” § 142(b), Ala. Const, of 1901 (Off.Re-comp.). Section 19-3B-203, Ala.Code 1975, provides that, generally, “the circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust.” Pursuant to § 19-3B-205(a), Ala.Code 1975, “upon petition of an interested party, a court may order a trustee to render an accounting of the trustee’s administration of a trust....” As beneficiaries of the Abernathy trust, Bates and Joyner clearly are interested parties who had the right to