Stewart and the Foundation continued to argue that the action should be dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, but they also argued, in the alternative, that the action should be transferred to the Calhoun Circuit Court because, they alleged, “venue for an action [for an accounting of the Abernathy trust] brought in this state lies exclusively in Calhoun County pursuant to § 19-3B-204(a)(ii) and (iii),” Ala.Code 1975. Section 19-3B-204(a) states:
“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), venue for actions and proceedings involving a trust is proper ... (ii) in the county of this state where the trust has its principal place of administration; or (iii) in the case of a trust whose principal place of administration is in a jurisdiction other than this state, in the county where the settlor resided at the creation of the trust....”