MOORE v. HALEY
[…] The Summary Orders typically do not contain evidence of service on the parties. The title of the document "Summary Order" denotes that this is an abbreviated account of the ruling of the court conducted without legal formalities.1

¶4 The use of the Summary Order form has long created problems and confusion for the appellate courts and a hardship on the parties attempting to appeal from a final order. These documents are most analogous to a court minute or informal statement of proceedings which are not considered appealable orders. Title 12 O.S.2011 § 696.2(D) reads:

The filing with the court clerk of a written judgment, decree or appealable order, prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title and signed by the court, shall be a jurisdictional prerequisite to the commencement of an appeal. The following shall not constitute a judgment, decree or appealable order: A minute entry; verdict; informal statement of the proceedings and relief awarded, including, but not limited to, a letter to a party or parties indicating the ruling or instructions for preparing the judgment, decree or appealable order.

Prospectively, we will not recognize a filed Summary Order as a final judgment under 12 O.S.2011 § 696.3.