MICHAEL JON KELL v. WILMINGTON TRUST, N.A .
[…] Kell then filed this appeal on behalf of himself. JPMorgan Chase and Wilmington Trust have filed motions to dismiss the appeal. Upon review, we agree that the appeal must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. With regard to the denial of Kell’s motion for a new trial, he has not followed the proper procedure to obtain appellate review. Because this motion apparently was filed nearly a year after entry of the final decree, it was in substance an extraordinary motion for new trial, the denial of which may be appealed only by discretionary application. See OCGA §§ 5-5-40 (a) (“[a]ll motions for new trial, except in extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment”) and 5-6-35 (a) (7); Balkcom v. State, 227 Ga. App. 327 (489 SE2d 129) (1997). With regard to the pre-decree motions, Kell lacks standing to challenge their disposition.