RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] Assembly gave concurrent jurisdiction over IPO cases to our District and
Circuit Courts while specifically contemplating that those cases may involve
minor parties. If it wanted to give the juvenile division of District Court
exclusive jurisdiction over IPO cases involving a minor party, it would have
done so. We therefore cannot uphold the Court of Appeals’ opinion to the
contrary.
43 KRS 456.050(1)(b) (emphasis added).
44 Commonwealth v. Harrelson, 14 S.W.3d 541, 546 (Ky. 2000).
15
In addition, the Court of Appeals’ reliance on KRS 610.010 is
unconvincing. That statute, which is part of Kentucky’s Unified Juvenile Code,
provides:
Unless otherwise exempted by [the Unified Juvenile Code], the
juvenile session of the District Court of each county shall have
exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child
living or found within the county who has not reached his or her
eighteenth birthday or of any person who at the time of committing
a public offense was under the age of eighteen (18) years, who
allegedly has committed a public offense prior to his or her
eighteenth birthday, except a motor vehicle offense involving a
child sixteen (16) years of age or older.45
A minor respondent to an IPO action does not stand accused of committing a
public offense.46 An IPO is an order of civil protection and an entry of an IPO
against a minor does not equate to a conviction of a public offense.
Additionally, KRS 610.010(2), which was amended subsequent to the
enactment of KRS Chapter 456, lists several types of cases for which either the
juvenile division of District Court or the family division of Circuit Court are
granted exclusive jurisdiction when the case concerns a minor, and IPO
proceedings are not among them.47 Again, if the General Assembly wanted to
45 KRS 610.010(1) (emphasis added).
46 See KRS 600.020(51) (defining a “public offense action” is as “an action,