RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] or person of unsound mind until the party's guardian or
committee or the guardian ad litem shall have made defense or
filed a report stating that after careful examination of the case he
is unable to make defense.51
Smith makes two arguments in support of her contention that the
appointment of GALs is not required for minor parties in an IPO proceeding,
competency hearing must be held for said minors, as they will not be required to
appear pro se.
50 We note for clarity that, though the requirements for GAL’s vary from state to
state, GALs in Kentucky must be licensed attorneys. KRS 387.305(2) (“A guardian ad
litem must be a regular, practicing attorney of the court”).
51 (emphasis added).
18
notwithstanding the foregoing language of CR 17.03. First, she contends that
the IPO statutes allow for minor petitioners and respondents, but do not
require that counsel be appointed for them. Therefore, she questions whether