RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] within the county who has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday,” to be
significant.40 For the reasons that follow, we respectfully disagree with the
Court of Appeals’ analysis and hold that the juvenile division of District Court
does not have exclusive jurisdiction over IPO cases involving a minor party. We
further hold that an IPO hearing involving either a minor petitioner or a minor
respondent must be made confidential.
As discussed supra, KRS Chapter 456 is a standalone chapter of KRS
that exclusively covers IPOs. KRS 456.030 directs that “[j]urisdiction over
petitions filed under this chapter shall be concurrent between the District
Court and Circuit Court[,]”41 and that “[a]ny judge to whom a petition is
referred under subsection (6) of this section shall have full authority to review
and hear a petition and subsequently grant and enforce an interpersonal
protective order.”42 This grant of concurrent jurisdiction was provided by our
39 Id.
40 Id.
41 KRS 456.030(6)(a).
42 KRS 456.030(7).
14
General Assembly without an exception for cases involving a minor petitioner
or respondent.