RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] 68 See U.S. Const. amend. V.
23
did want to prove that he did not say the things alleged in the petition. The
judge again told her that Doe could testify or not testify, but that anything he
said could be used against him in a court of law. The judge then told Doe’s
Mother that she was going to enter the IPO, and Doe’s Mother could appeal it if
she so wished. Shortly thereafter, Doe’s Mother expressed remorse about not
calling Doe to testify when she discovered that she was going to be evicted from
her home.
Doe urges this Court to hold that the District Court’s admonishment was
error under KRS 456.070(6), which states that “[t]estimony offered by an
adverse party in a hearing ordered pursuant to KRS 456.040 shall not be
admissible in any criminal proceeding involving the same parties except for
purposes of impeachment.” In response, Smith argues that the Court of
Appeals ruled for Doe on this issue, and that she does not contest that holding.
Further, she asserts that neither party requested review of this issue in their
motions for discretionary review, and we therefore should not address it. We
agree.