RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] assembly in January 2016 and are housed within Title XLII of KRS:
“Miscellaneous Practice Provisions,” whereas the statutes governing DVOs,
KRS 403.715-403.785, can be found under Title XXXV of KRS: “Domestic
Relations.” But, though they are housed under different portions of KRS, the
statutes governing IPOs and DVOs are nearly identical. For example, the
statute governing how the IPO statutes should be interpreted almost perfectly
tracks the language of the statute governing how the DVO statutes should be
interpreted. Specifically, KRS 456.020 provides that KRS Chapter 456 shall be
interpreted to:
(a) Allow victims to obtain effective, short-term protection against
further wrongful conduct in order that their lives may be as secure
and as uninterrupted as possible;
(b) Expand the ability of law enforcement officers to effectively
respond to further wrongful conduct so as to prevent future
incidents and to provide assistance to the victims;
(c) Provide peace officers with the authority to immediately
apprehend and charge for violation of an order of protection any
person whom the officer has probable cause to believe has violated
9
an order of protection and to provide courts with the authority to
conduct contempt of court proceedings for these violations;
(d) Provide for the collection of data concerning incidents of dating
violence and abuse, sexual assault, strangulation, and stalking in
order to develop a comprehensive analysis of the numbers and
causes of such incidents; and
(e) Supplement and not repeal or supplant any duties,
responsibilities, services, or penalties under KRS Chapters 209,
209A, and 620.23
Compare the foregoing language with KRS 403.715, which directs that KRS
403.715 through 403.785 shall be interpreted to
(1) Allow victims to obtain effective, short-term protection against
further wrongful conduct in order that their lives may be as secure
and as uninterrupted as possible;
(2) Expand the ability of law enforcement officers to effectively
respond to further wrongful conduct so as to prevent future
incidents and to provide assistance to the victims;
(3) Provide peace officers with the authority to immediately
apprehend and charge for violation of an order of protection any
person whom the officer has probable cause to believe has violated
an order of protection and to provide courts with the authority to
conduct contempt of court proceedings for these violations;
(4) Provide for the collection of data concerning incidents of
domestic violence and abuse in order to develop a comprehensive
analysis of the numbers and causes of such incidents; and
(5) Supplement and not repeal or supplant any duties,
responsibilities, services, or penalties under KRS Chapters 209,
209A, and 620.
23 In addition, KRS 456.020(2) provides that “[n]othing in this chapter is
intended to trigger the application of the provisions of 18 U.S.C sec. 922(g) as to an
interpersonal protective order issued on the basis of the existence of a current or
previous dating relationship.” KRS 403.715 does not contain a parallel provision to
KRS 456.020(2).
10
The only difference between the foregoing is KRS 456.020(d) and KRS
403.715(4), respectively. In particular, the IPO statutes seek to provide for the