RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] A minor respondent to an IPO action does not stand accused of committing a
public offense.46 An IPO is an order of civil protection and an entry of an IPO
against a minor does not equate to a conviction of a public offense.
Additionally, KRS 610.010(2), which was amended subsequent to the
enactment of KRS Chapter 456, lists several types of cases for which either the
juvenile division of District Court or the family division of Circuit Court are
granted exclusive jurisdiction when the case concerns a minor, and IPO
proceedings are not among them.47 Again, if the General Assembly wanted to
45 KRS 610.010(1) (emphasis added).
46 See KRS 600.020(51) (defining a “public offense action” is as “an action,
excluding contempt, brought in the interest of a child who is accused of committing an
offense under KRS Chapter 527 or a public offense which, if committed by an adult,
would be a crime, whether the same is a felony, misdemeanor, or violation, other than
an action alleging that a child sixteen (16) years of age or older has committed a motor
vehicle offense[.]”).
47 Specifically, the circumstances listed are if the minor is: “(a) Is beyond the
control of the school or beyond the control of parents as defined in KRS 600.020; (b) Is
an habitual truant from school; (c) Is an habitual runaway from his or her parent or