RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] Court has exclusive jurisdiction over IPO cases involving a minor petitioner
and/or respondent. Whether a court has the requisite jurisdiction to hear a
case is a question of law.33 We will therefore conduct a de novo review,
affording no deference to the decisions below.34
The Court of Appeals vacated the IPO in this case based on its holding
that the general division of the District Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction
to preside over an IPO case involving a minor respondent.35 The court’s
analysis was as follows: KRS 24A.010(1) grants original jurisdiction to the
District Court in all matters specified in KRS 24A.130.36 KRS 24A.130, in
turn, states that “[t]he juvenile jurisdiction of the District Court shall be
exclusive in all cases relating to minors in which jurisdiction is not vested by
law in some other court.”37 KRS 456.030(6)(a) gives concurrent jurisdiction to
both District and Circuit Court over IPO cases.38 Therefore, the court
reasoned,
33 Commonwealth v. B.H., 548 S.W.3d 238, 242 (Ky. 2018).
34 Id.
35 Doe, at *6. We note here that the Court of Appeals impliedly did not believe