RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] constituted entity, whether the sponsor is operating for profit or
nonprofit, which sponsors, organizes, allows, or provides the facilities for
a farm animal activity . . . .
Keeneland qualifies as a farm animal activity sponsor under this subsection
because it organized and provided the facilities for the horse sale and, in turn,
“sales” are explicitly listed as a farm animal activity. KRS 247.4015(3).
Generally, farm animal activity participants are barred from bringing a
claim against a farm animal activity sponsor, a farm animal professional or a
8
person as defined in KRS 247.4015(11).4 KRS 247.4015(10) defines a farm
animal activities “participant” as “any individual, whether amateur or
professional, who engages in a farm animal activity, whether or not a fee is
paid to participate in the farm animal activity . . . .” The statute further defines
“engages in a farm animal activity” as
leading, showing . . . driving, or being a passenger upon a farm
animal, whether mounted or unmounted; . . . or utilizing a farm
animal facility as part of an organized event or activity; or assisting