RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] In this case, even though the sale occurred at
Keeneland, a licensed horse racing facility regulated by KRS Chapter 230, no
horse racing activities were occurring at the time of the sale. The FAAA
exception does not apply simply because Keeneland is a licensed horse racing
facility under KRS Chapter 230.5 The Court of Appeals’ interpretation
5 Further, KRS 230.280(1) states that “[n]o person shall hold or conduct any
horse race meeting for any stake, purse or reward within the Commonwealth of
Kentucky without securing the required license from the racing commission.” KRS
230.260(1), which outlines the authority of the Kentucky Horse Racing Commission,
states that “[t]he racing commission is vested with jurisdiction and supervision over all
horse race meetings in this Commonwealth and over all associations and all persons
on association grounds . . . .” An “association” is defined by KRS Chapter 230 as “any
person licensed by the Kentucky Horse Racing Commission under KRS 230.300 and
engaged in the conduct of a recognized horse race meeting.” KRS 230.210. The Court