RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] except in cases where the spectator voluntarily places himself or
herself in immediate proximity to the activity . . . .
KRS 247.4015(1).
Sallee is engaged in the business of horse transportation and KRS
247.4015(1) expressly references “leading” a farm animal. The Sallee handler
was engaging in farm animal activity by leading the horse to a van at the time
Prather was injured. KRS 247.4015(1). Also Sallee’s handling of the horse
occurred in the context of a sale, which is explicitly considered a farm animal
activity. KRS 247.4015(3). Finally, Sallee qualifies as a “person” under KRS
247.4015(11) because it is a corporation that “controls” farm animals, thus
fitting squarely within the liability limitation provision in KRS 247.402(1).
Sallee is thus afforded protection under the FAAA.
4 The Act defines “person” as “any individual, corporation, association, or other
legally constituted entity that owns or controls one or more farm animals.” Sallee
qualifies as a “person” under KRS 247.4015(11) because it is a corporation that
“controls” farm animals, thus fitting squarely within the liability limitation provision in
KRS 247.402(1).
9
The parties dispute whether Prather was a farm animal activity