RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] Prather’s injury, it is entitled to the protections of the FAAA. Further, because
16
Sallee was a “person” engaged in farm animal activities by handling the horse
to transport it off the premises, it is also afforded the protections of the FAAA.
The Court of Appeals’ strained construction of the horse racing exemption is
simply not justified.
III. Prather’s Injury Stemmed from an Inherent Risk of
Engaging in Farm Animal Activity.
The FAAA explicitly recognizes that there are inherent risks in working
with and around farm animals, risks that are “essentially impossible . . . to
eliminate.” KRS 247.401. In enacting the FAAA the legislature recognized the
widespread occurrence of farm animal activities in Kentucky and the economic
benefits such activities bring to the state. The FAAA is “necessary to instruct
persons voluntarily engaging in farm animal activities of the potential risks
inherent in the activities.” KRS 247.401. A stated purpose of the FAAA is to
“preserve and promote the long Kentucky tradition of activities involving farm
animals” while also protecting “the health and safety” of Kentucky citizens. Id.
“[P]ersons do not have a duty to eliminate risks inherent in farm animal
activities which are beyond their immediate control if those risks are or should