GRUNWALD, et al. v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE, et al.
[…] third parties liable for plaintiffs’ injuries, the hospital effectively charges the
patient “more than the amount” it contracted to charge. See Ansley v. Banner
Health Network, 248 Ariz. 143, 152 ¶ 34 (2020) (holding federal statute
“prohibiting direct balance billing . . . prohibits indirect balance billing in
the form of a lien that diminishes the patient’s recovery from the liable third
party”). Because the premise of the plaintiffs’ argument is that the
prohibition in Section 20-1072(F) applies, the dispositive issue is whether
the plaintiffs’ insurers are HCSOs.
4
GRUNWALD, et al. v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE, et al.
Opinion of the Court
¶9 The meaning of HCSO involves three statutory definitions:
• HCSO “means any person that undertakes to
conduct one or more health care plans.” A.R.S.
§ 20-1051(6).
• “‘Health care plan’ means any contractual
arrangement whereby any [HCSO] undertakes
to provide directly or to arrange for all or a
portion of contractually covered health care
services and to pay or make reimbursement for
any remaining portion of the health care
services on a prepaid basis through insurance or
otherwise.” A.R.S. § 20-1051(4).2
• “‘Person’ means any natural or artificial person
including individuals, partnerships,
associations, providers of health care, trusts,
insurers, hospitals or medical services
corporations or other corporations, prepaid
group practice plans, foundations for medical
care and health maintenance organizations.”
A.R.S. § 20-1051(9).
Although perhaps useful in other contexts, here, these definitions are rather
circular. They provide that an HCSO is a “person” that “undertakes to
conduct” a health care plan, while also providing that a health care plan is