GRUNWALD, et al. v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE, et al.
[…] for treating a patient enrolled in an HCSO, but then enforces a lien against
third parties liable for plaintiffs’ injuries, the hospital effectively charges the
patient “more than the amount” it contracted to charge. See Ansley v. Banner
Health Network, 248 Ariz. 143, 152 ¶ 34 (2020) (holding federal statute
“prohibiting direct balance billing . . . prohibits indirect balance billing in
the form of a lien that diminishes the patient’s recovery from the liable third
party”). Because the premise of the plaintiffs’ argument is that the
prohibition in Section 20-1072(F) applies, the dispositive issue is whether
the plaintiffs’ insurers are HCSOs.
4
GRUNWALD, et al. v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE, et al.
Opinion of the Court
¶9 The meaning of HCSO involves three statutory definitions:
• HCSO “means any person that undertakes to
conduct one or more health care plans.” A.R.S.
§ 20-1051(6).
• “‘Health care plan’ means any contractual
arrangement whereby any [HCSO] undertakes
to provide directly or to arrange for all or a
portion of contractually covered health care
services and to pay or make reimbursement for
any remaining portion of the health care