Canas v. Bay Entertainment
[…] ¶9             The superior court determined that Arizona statutes protect
only the publicity right of soldiers, not civilians, and even if Arizona
recognized a right of publicity for civilians, it is preempted by federal law.
Appellants assert that civilians’ right of publicity originates in common law
and was recognized by this court in In re Estate of Reynolds, 235 Ariz. 80, 83,
¶ 12 (App. 2014). They also argue that the Federal Copyright Act does not
preempt their claim because Bay Entertainment misappropriated their
identities, not just their photographs.

¶10           Under A.R.S. § 12-761, “[t]he right to control and to choose
whether and how to use a soldier’s name, portrait or picture for commercial
purposes is recognized as each soldier’s right of publicity.” A.R.S. § 12-
761(A). The statute prohibits using the soldier’s “name, portrait, or picture”
for advertising, soliciting business, or “[r]eceiving consideration for the sale
of any goods, wares or merchandise.” Id. at (B). The legislature passed this