Corkery v. Superior Court CA1/3
[…] First, a trial court has the inherent authority and responsibility to
fairly and efficiently manage the litigation before it. (Briggs v. Brown (2017)
3 Cal.5th 808, 852.) As such, the court here had discretion to, one, decline to
consider an issue raised by Corkery for the first time on reply and, two,
disregard the DMV’s four-day delay in filing a timely answer. (See Reichardt
v. Hoffman (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 754, 764 [“ ‘Obvious reasons of fairness
militate against consideration of an issue raised initially in the reply brief of
an appellant’ ”]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“The court must, in every
stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect,
in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not
affect the substantial rights of the parties”].)




        The trial court found, “It appears that respondent received the
         5

complete record by August 6, 2019, but the date of receipt is not entirely
clear.”


                                          11
      Moreover, Corkery has failed twice—before the trial court and this