Court of Appeals
[…] instruct the jury to disregard counsel’s argument. When defense counsel again
argued that if jurors disbelieved that the dog alerted, the police lacked probable
cause, the prosecutor again objected, and the trial court sustained the objection, again
without instructing the jury to disregard counsel’s argument. During his rebuttal, the
prosecutor argued, “I can tell you that this video shows him with headlights strapped
to his hood. But you already know that. I could tell . . . you this dog alerted on that
car. You know that too.”
White did not request an article 38.23 charge. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 38.23 (providing that evidence obtained in violation of the U.S. Constitution or
the Texas Constitution shall not be admitted against a criminal defendant, and “the
jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence
7
was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event,
the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained[]”). The charge submitted to
the jury does not include an instruction to disregard any evidence the jury believed
was illegally obtained. During its deliberations, the jury sent the following written
question to the trial judge: “Are we to consider that there was a [sufficient] probable