Court of Appeals
[…] White testified
that he knows some of the other people whose cards were found in his vehicle, and
he testified that some of the cards arrived by mail. According to White, “none of it
is fraudulent identification or credit cards. It is all prepaid and gift cards.” When
asked whether the dog ever sat “as far as you saw it[]” White responded, “No, sir.”
White testified, “I did not see [the dog] sit or mark on my vehicle. If anything, it was
when he had it sit and go for the ball.”
3
To protect the privacy of the victims, we refer to the victims using their
initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated
with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the
criminal justice process[]”).
4
White was only charged with possessing the identifying information
belonging to S.C.
6
The defense rested after White’s testimony. During the charge conference, the
trial judge noted that she had removed the portion of the proposed charge about the