Court of Appeals
[…] White’s vehicle, and “the State was relieved of establishing that the search was
reasonable.” Lastly, White argues that the jury’s written question to the trial court
demonstrates “actual harm.”
Under the first Almanza factor, we must determine whether White suffered
egregious harm by considering the alleged error in light of the totality of the charge.
See Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. The charge correctly set forth the elements of the
offense of fraudulent possession of identifying information and correctly defined the
pertinent statutory terms. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.51(b). 5 The charge also
5
Section 32.51(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an
offense if, “with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers,
or uses an item of: (1) identifying information of another person without the other
11
accurately set forth the circumstances under which a person is presumed to have the
intent to harm or defraud another. See id. § 32.51(b-1)(1). In addition, the charge
instructed the jury to find White not guilty unless it found the elements of the offense
beyond a reasonable doubt, and it informed the jury that the State had the burden of
proof throughout trial and as to each element of the offense.