Blake Arlin Edwards v. the State of Texas
[…] Virginia, the question we must decide is whether any rational jury could have found the defendant guilty based on the evidence that it heard beyond a reasonable doubt.14 The jury found Edwards guilty of attempting to violate section 43.25 of the Penal Code.15 Under Texas law, an individual attempts to commit an offense if, with the specific intent to commit the offense, “he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”16 And under section 43.25(b) of the Penal Code, “[a] person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” 17 Section 43.25 defines sexual conduct as including masturbation.18 And it defines performance to include a “photograph . . . or other visual representation that can be exhibited before an audience of one or more persons.”19 Sexual performance is defined as “any performance or part thereof that includes 13 Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778 14 See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. at 318-19; Couthren v. State, 571 S.W.3d 786, 789 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). 15 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25. 16 Id. § 15.01(a); see also Chen v.