If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] White, 331 Mich App at 148.
Even if defendant could demonstrate that his trial counsel erroneously advised him that he
would be sentenced only to eight years’ imprisonment if he pleaded guilty, he cannot demonstrate
that he suffered prejudice from such erroneous advice. Specifically, he cannot demonstrate “a
reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s errors, he would not have pleaded guilty and would
have insisted on going to trial.” Hill, 474 US at 59. The trial court advised defendant that a
violation of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i) is “a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term
of years or a fine of not more than [$1 million], or both.” The record reflects that the trial court
and defendant’s counsel fully informed defendant of his rights and the potential consequences of
pleading guilty to the charged offense. Defendant affirmed that he had not been told anything that
had not been stated on the record.